Piggery C, Efford Park, Milford Road, Lymington, Hants SO41 0JD

EXECUTIVE SEARCH

FOR THE AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY

Privacy Policy & GDPR

EU General Data Protection Regulations and Privacy policy

Policy objectives

The following document is directed to all individuals (web users, employees, clients and candidates) communicating and interacting with the Ennis & Co business by whatever channels and methods (written, email, internet, video conferencing etc).

This policy sets out how we will receive, store and use the information you provide and your rights relating to our handling of your data throughout its lifecycle. This document forms the basis of the company’s Terms and Conditions of trade, Privacy statements, Contract of Employment and Consents.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation enforced 25th May, 2018 requires all companies, like Ennis & Co, across the EU, to do this in a lawful, fair and transparent manner.

Basis of Lawfulness:

Our employees. We capture your personal information throughout the interview process, subsequent discussions and maintain records in order to have accurate information and undertake remuneration and expenses as well as tax and pension contributions.

Our clients. We capture information on your behalf to assist us in understanding the profile of the individual being sought, searching the market, shortlisting and introducing the best candidates available in the Automotive industry.

Our candidates. In the first instance we may gain your contact details from publicly available information or from referrals from our industry contacts. Whether you apply for a position via a website, by email, letter or telephone or you are contacted by one of our team regarding an opportunity we will require your information in order to match and introduce you to potential employer.

The above categories cover the Personal Data processed by Ennis & Co. No “sensitive” data (Ethnic origin, Medical/ Health/ personal financial records) is kept or processed by the business.

Under GDPR anyone interacting with Ennis & Co does so freely. We will formally ask you to give your consent and explain to you your rights and how your information is managed, processed, amended and archived. You are free to refuse to do this, however it may hamper our efforts to service your requirements. This is the basis of our legitimate use of the data.

Management of your data. Within Ennis & Co, we have individuals specifically appointed with responsibility for managing all aspects of information across the business, namely:

Data Controller – A Board level member setting out the type of data required by the business and the rules on how it should be processed.

Chief Information Officer – A Board level member who takes responsibility for all traditional information handling and undertakes to carry out all IT activities to capture, process and archive the information in the company’s possession. This individual working with the Information Security Manager oversees the insurance of data accuracy, length of time it is kept.

Information Security Manager or Data Protection Officer – A senior staff appointment with roles and responsibilities for overseeing and auditing our Data Management policy. This includes not only own systems, but also those of our partners.

Storage, retention and your rights:

Information is stored on a secure, password protected database and used over time to consider individuals for future career opportunities and maintain accurate career history. As many people only consider changing jobs after several years we may retain your details for this period without any contact. We also enjoy the benefit of repeat business and may keep your information on file for longer periods.

All types of Individuals interacting with Ennis & Co have the right to:

• Object to providing personal information • Be informed of any changes • Have access to their records • Have rectification of their records if needed • Have their information removed • Request a restrict its processing • Have portability, data/ files/ records returned if requested

To have the above actions taken simply make your request via our office in writing or by email: hello@ennisco.com Your request will be completed within one calendar month at no extra charge.

Please note that by removing your details from our database you may not be considered for further job opportunities, marketing initiatives and general correspondence.

Processing / usage

Your information will only be used for the purposes of for which the information is intended. It will not be used for any other purposes. The personal data is not processed using technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, or Automated applications.

Passing your Personal data to third parties:

Employees. Information is passed on to external organisations so that payments to you may be made, tax deducted and statutory authorities such as HMRC have the information they require by law.

Clients. No Personal data is shared with outside organisations or individuals.

Candidates. Information or a subset of your full profile including, but not limited to your skills, qualifications, experience, achievements and general location may be shared with potential employers so that they may consider your suitability for roles or opportunities.

Cookies and browsing information

Whenever you visit a page of this Site, certain information may be automatically stored in a log file. This includes demographic data and browsing patterns, but does not include data which may identify an individual user. This information is only used for statistical purposes to help improve this site.

We may use “cookies” to identify you when you visit the Site. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer’s hard disk or on a website server. Such cookies do not retrieve information about you stored on your hard drive and do not corrupt or damage your computer or computer files. You are not obliged to accept a cookie that we send you, and you can in fact modify a browser so that it will not accept cookies. However, this may affect your experience of using the site and may disable certain functionality. For more information about cookies including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Ennis & Co Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Ennis & Co Ltd when you use this website.

Ennis & Co Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Ennis & Co Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1/1/15.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@ennisco.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Forge Efford Park, Milford Road, Lymington, Hants SO41 OJD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at our above address or e-mail us at hello@ennisco.com.

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.